Privacy Policy

Effective:  May 01, 2019

1. About this document

This privacy notice explains how and why OxBridge Centre UK Ltd. (herein referred to as we, our, us, the centre) collects, uses and shares personal data. In addition, this document aims to inform and explain the rights of students and their legal guardians in relation to the personal data we hold.

OxBridge Centre UK Ltd. is the data controller of the personal data of the students and their legal guardians and is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR 2018).

2. Definitions

3. How we collect your information

We may collect personal data of students and their legal guardians in a number of ways.

For example:

4. The types of information we process

We collect a range of personal data including but not limited to the followings:

For students:

For legal guardians:

5. Why we process the information

The purpose for which we may use personal data we collect during a student’s association with us includes:

6. The legal bases for processing the information and how we use it

Below shows the legal bases that we rely on when handling the information about students and their legal guardians:

Legitimate interest

OxBridge centre has a legitimate interest in:

If you object to us using the information where we rely on our legitimate interests as explained above, please contact the Data Protection Officer at dpo-online@oxbridgeuk.com .

Contract

In accordance to the agreements made by both parties (the centre and the legal guardian), we have contractual duty to provide an educational service for the child of the legal guardian. The information processed is necessary for the performance of the contract with the legal guardian.

7. How we protect children’s privacy

We do not allow anyone under the age of 13 years to create an account and we do not collect personal information from children under the age of 13 without the consent or direction of a parent or legal guardian. If you are of the belief that we have collected any information from a child under 13 without adult consent, please contact us immediately at dpo-online@oxbridgeuk.com so we may remove any unauthorised information.

Parents and legal guardians who purchase our services should set up an account for the child, so that they may access the courses through the parent or legal guardian’s account, under supervision.

8. Information sharing and disclosure

For the purposes referred to in this privacy notice and relying on the bases for processing as set out above, we may share your personal data with certain third parties:

We do not sell or rent personal data of students and their legal guardians. Any personal information we hold is processed in accordance with the GDPR.

9. Sending information to other countries

We may send information of students or legal guardians where:

10. How to access, update or delete your personal information

You can edit your personal information at any point by logging into your account and editing the information on your ‘My Page’. It is important to always keep your information up to date.

If you would like to delete your whole account, you can do this by contacting our Data Protection Officer at dpo-online@oxbridgeuk.com.

11. How long your information is kept

Subject to any other notices that we may provide to the legal guardians or the students, we may retain their personal data for a period of up to six years after the student’s association with us has come to an end.

If a student has ended his/her association with us but the legal guardian still has an outstanding balance with us, then the personal data of both the student and the legal guardian will be retained indefinitely by us for the purpose of recovering money owed to us.

12. Online payment

Stripe is popular in the UK and the US. Some the biggest businesses on the web use Stripe including Pinterest, Twitter, The Guardian newspaper and Shopify.

Stripe Payments is a super clever payment gateway designed and built specifically for use in digital businesses.

Keeping our customers’ data safe is important. Stripe only allows the movement between their servers and ours to be done using an SSL certificate, which is an industry standard way of securely moving data around the web.

Stripe slots in nicely and handles all of the international payment tough bits, including currency exchange for us. That way there’s less for our customers to handle, making the use of our software simpler.

13. Your rights

Under the GDPR 2018, the students and the legal guardians have the following rights:

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

14. Contact us

If you have any queries about this privacy notice or how we process your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer by email: dpo-online@oxbridgeuk.com or by post:  Data Protection Office, OxBridge Centre UK Ltd. 118 Blagdon road, New Malden, Surrey, KT3 4AE

To request access to the personal data that we hold about you, you may contact our Data Protection Officer by email: dpo-online@oxbridgeuk.com or by post: Data Protection Office, OxBridge Centre UK Ltd. 118 Blagdon road, New Malden, Surrey, KT3 4AE

You can find out more about your rights under data protection legislation from the Information Commissioner's Office website available at: www.ico.org.uk